• Toll Free(US/CANADA):1 800 245 5109
  • LoCall (UK):0845 528 0209
  • Phone:+353 1 513 4197

Subscribe

Overview Of Mexico

Mexico is one of the most colourful nations on the planet.

Bursting with culture, history and beauty, it is a holiday maker’s absolute delight.   Mexico literally has something for everyone from breath-taking scenery to some of the most luxurious vacation rentals in the world.

With 10,000 kilometres of coastline there are hundreds of pristine white sandy beaches to enjoy.  The pre Hispanic civilizations of the Aztecs, Mayas, Olmecs and Toltecs are totally fascinating.  Then the Spanish Colonial era left its mark with lots of pretty towns with tree lined plazas, cobbled streets and fabulous architecture.

In more recent times you will find modern Mexico with its wonderful surge of art from the likes of Diego Rivera as well as plenty of great Museums and galleries and a vibrant nightlife.

There is an abundance of activities to enjoy in Mexico which include Whale and Dolphin watching, incredible scuba diving off the Caribbean reefs, shopping in the colourful markets, stunning landscapes with everything from plunging canyons, snow capped volcanoes to cactus lined desserts and of course not forgetting the amazing mouth watering food to enjoy.

Mexico offers all of this with a near perfect climate which is temperate to hot almost everywhere.

Exceptional Villas represent some of the most luxurious vacation rentals in Mexico in four main areas, Punta Mita, Puerto Vallarta, Cabo San Lucas (Los Cabos) and Riviera Maya. Read about the best things to do in Riviera Maya.

We have many beach front villas to choose from and also many rental properties with resort access.  We offer the best vacation rentals in Mexico and we ensure we match the perfect villa rental to your requirements.

Overview of Mexico


Useful Information

Capital: Mexico City

Language: Spanish

Voltage: 110V

Currency: Mexican Peso

Population: 10 Million

Government: Republic, Democracy


Shopping hours

Monday to Sunday: 8:30 am to 9:00 pm

Working hours

Monday to Sunday: 8:30 am to 6:00 pm

Visitors may use US dollars cash in Mexico to pay for goods/services in most hotels or resorts, but due to restrictions, we recommend using Mexican Pesos.

View of the ocean from across the patio of a Mexican Villa


Weather Guide

Mexico is located in the North American Continent and covers a huge land mass of 1,923,040 km2 (742,490 sq mi) with resulting different climates. It is bordered on the north by the United States and on the south by Guatemala and Belize.

Almost two-thirds of the country consists of plateaux and high mountains with a climate that is warm-temperate; other parts have a tropical climate with temperatures reduced by the altitude.

The rainy season over the whole country is the period from May to October. The rest of the year is not completely rainless, but the amount and frequency of rain in the winter season is low.

The wettest part of the country is the lowland on the Caribbean coast; the north coast of the Yucatan peninsula is relatively much drier than the east


LOS CABOS WEATHER

This part of Mexico enjoys sunshine most of the year, with long, hot summers. The cooler Californian current sweeps southwards along the Pacific coast with the effect that Los Cabos is often not as hot as the rest of Mexico.

It also helps in reducing rainfall on the west coast.


RIVIERA MAYA & CANCUN WEATHER

The weather in Riviera Maya and Cancun is greatly influenced by the warm waters of the Caribbean Sea and the constant trade winds. The weather is much more tropical then the rest of Mexico.

The hottest time is from mid-May to the end of August. The rainy season is the summer especially in September to November. December to April has near perfect weather and you will see very little rain during these months.


PUNTA MITA & PUERTO VALLARTA WEATHER

Punta Mita and Puerto Vallarta have the same latitude as the Hawaiian Islands and have some of the most pleasant climate conditions in the world.

The presence of a year round breeze keeps the climate extremely comfortable with summer temperatures averaging at 85 degrees and winter at 75 degrees respectively. Punta Mita and Puerto Vallarta are surrounded by jungle and literally have 345 days of sunshine a year.

The summer is considered to be the rainy season but it generally only rains in the late afternoon leaving most of the day to enjoy the lovely sunny weather. In addition because of the shape of the Bay of Banderas, it offers protection to the pacific winds in the winter.

The late summer months are considered to be the hurricane season but they are very rare on this coast.


Average Temperature Guide

These figures show monthly average maximum temperatures and monthly average rainfall for Mexico.

MonthTemp °CTemp °FRainfall(mm)Rainfall(in)
January2577190.75
February2678.850.2
March2780.620.08
April308620.08
May3289.610.04
June3493.230.12
July3493.2471.85
August3493.2863.39
September3391.41295.08
October3289.6481.89
November3086110.43
December2780.6170.67

We're here to help